correoslista de correosrecibe automaticamente las actualizaciones a tu correosiguenos en tuitersiguenos en facebook siguenos en youtube

enlaceZapatista

Palabra del Ejército Zapatista de Liberación Nacional

Dic202019

PROGRAM FOR THE FORUM IN DEFENSE OF TERRITORY AND MOTHER EARTH

PROGRAM FOR THE FORUM IN DEFENSE OF TERRITORY AND MOTHER EARTH

To be held December 21-22, 2019 in the Caracol JACINTO CANEK (CIDECI in San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chiapas, Mexico)

December 21:

9:00-9:30am: Inauguration by the CG-CCRI of the EZLN and the CNI/CIG

9:30 – 9:50am: Yaqui Tribe of Bácum, Sonora: “The Yaqui Tribe’s Defense of Territory”

9:50 – 10:10am: Indigenous People’s Assembly of the Isthmus of Tehuantepec in Defense of Land and Territory, Binnizá People, Oaxaca: “The Isthmus at a Crossroads.

10:10 – 10:30am: Organizational Process of the Sierra of Santa Martha, in the South of Veracruz: “Resistances and Rebellions in Nuntaj+yi and Nahua Indigenous Territory of Santa Marta.”

10:30 – 10:50am: Náyeri People of Nayarit: “The Náyeri People’s Resistance in Defense of the River.”

10:50 – 11:10am: Neighbors Council in Resistance in the Tanque and Américas neighborhoods of Monterrey, Nuevo León: “Historical and Cultural Trajectory of the Independencia Neighborhood and its Gentrification.”

11:10 – 11:30am: Community of San Lorenzo Azqueltan, Jalisco: “The Struggle of the Tepehuana and Wixárika Autonomous Community of San Lorenzo de Azqueltan.”

11:30am – 12:00 pm: Break

12:00 – 12:20 pm: Compañeros from Cherán, Michoacán: “Cherán’s Struggle.”

12:20 – 12:40 pm: PROFECTAR, Pueblo Rarámuri of Chihuahua: “The Tarahumara Context.”

12:40 – 1:00 pm: Un Salto de Vida, Jalisco: “Industrialization and the Displacement of the Peoples of the Santiago River.”

1:00 – 1:20 pm: Community of Coca de Mezcala, Jalisco: “The Recuperation of Territory.”

1:20 – 1:40 pm: Organization of the Twelve Peoples of Tecámac, Mexico State: “Originary People’s Resistance to the International Airport of Santa Lucía: A Megaproject of Displacement, Destruction, and Death.”

1:40 – 2:00 pm: Coordinating Committee for the Peoples and Organizations of Mexico City and Western Mexico State: “The New Airport, Affiliated Construction Projects, and their Regional, National, and International Implications.”

2:00 3:00 pm: Lunch

3:00 – 3:20 pm: General Assembly of the Peoples, Barrios, Neighborhoods and Pedregales of Coyoacán, Mexico City: “The Struggle in Defense of Water and Territory in the Pedregales of Coyoacán.”

3:20 – 3:40 pm: Nahua Indigenous Community of Zacualpan, Colima: “Conservation and the Defense of Community Territory in the Indigenous Community of Zacualpan.”

3:40 – 4:00 pm: Council of Ejidos and Communities in Opposition to the La Parota Dam Project in Guerrero: Topic TBA.

4:00 – 4:20 pm: People’s Front in Defense of Land and Water in Morelos, Puebla, and Tlaxcala: “Defense of Territory and the Morelos Integrated Project.”

4:20 – 4:40 pm: Ka Kuxtal Much Meyaj A:C:, Maya Peninsular People, Campeche: “From the Seeds of Autonomy, Mayan Resistance to Megaprojects of Death.”

4:40 – 5:00 pm: Otomí residents of Mexico City: “Otomí Organization and Resistance to Displacement, Gentrification, and Racism.

5:00 – 5:20 pm: National Front for People’s Liberation, Guerrero: “Forced Disappearance.”

5:20 – 5:40 pm: Metlapanapa River Defenders, Puebla: “Defense of the Metlapanapa River.”

5:40 – 6:00 pm: People’s Indigenous Council of Guerrero – Emiliano Zapata (CIPOG-EZ), Guerrero: Topic TBA.

18:00 a 18:30 pm: Break

6:30 – 6:50 pm: Indigenous Regional Council of Cauca (CRIC), Colombia, National Indigenous Organization of Colombia (ONIC), Weaving Solidarity and Resistance, La Minga in Defense of Life and Territory of the Indigenous Regional Council of the CAUCA: “The Struggle of the Indigenous Guard and Women’s Resistance.”

6:50 – 7:10 pm: Assembly of Defenders of the Mayan Territory of Maya Muuch Ximbal, Yucatán: “Defense of Territory in the Peninsula.”

7:10 – 7:30 pm: Indigenous Community of Santa María Ostula, Michoacán: “The Struggle for Life and Territory in Santa María Ostula”:

7:30 – 7:50 pm: Ejido Tila, Chiapas: “In Defense of Land and Territory.”

December 22:

9:00 – 9:20 am: Committee in Defense of Indigenous Peoples (CODEDI), Oaxaca: Topic TBA.

9:20 – 9:40 am: Raxalaj Mayab Community Center and the José María Morelos Autonomous Collective, Quintana Roo: “Mayas Masehuales of Quintana Roo Against the Dispossession of Our Territories.”

9:40 – 10:00 am: Community members of Cuatro Venados, Oaxaca: “In Defense of Communal Territory.”

10:00 – 10:20 am: ZODEVITE, Chiapas: “Defending Mother Earth Against Extractive Megaprojects.”

10:20 – 10:40 am: Tiyat Tlali Council of the Sierra Norte of Puebla: “Memory in the Masehual-Totonaku Peoples of the Sierra Norte of Puebla.”

10:40 – 11:00 am: Indigenous Zapatista Agrarian Movement (MAIZ), Puebla: Topic TBA.

11:00 11:30 am: Break

11:30am 2:00pm: Words from the EZLN

2:00 3:00pm: Lunch:

3:00 – 3:20 pm: Popular and Indigenous Regional Council of Xpujil, Campeche: “The Self-Deception of the Referendum.”

3:20 – 3:40 pm: Union of Organizations of the Sierra Juárez (UNOSJO), Oaxaca: Topic TBA.
3:40 – 4:00 pm: Chontal People’s Assembly, Oaxaca: “Legal Protection from Mining.”

4:00 – 4:20 pm: LA VIDA of Veracruz: “Socio-environmental Re-existence in Veracruz.”

4:20 – 4:40 pm: Chiapas Coast Autonomous Council, Chiapas: “Megaprojects on the Chiapan Coast and the People’s Defense.”

4:40 – 5:00 pm: Mexicali Resiste, Baja California: “For Capitalists and Their Government, Water is Dollar-Green.”

5:00 – 5:20 pm: Union of Indigenous Communities of the Isthmus Northern Zone (UCIZONI), Oaxaca: “The Trans-Isthmus Corridor: A Neoliberal Megaproject.”

5:20 – 5:40 pm: Binnizá Community of Unión Hidalgo, Oaxaca: “Women in Defense of Life.”

5:40 – 6:00 pm: Community of Mapuche History, Chile: “The Colonial Past and Present Wallmapu (Mapuche Country) and the Struggle for Territorial Recuperation and Defense.”

6:00 – 6:20 pm: Kurdish Women: “The Organization of Our Struggles, the Creation of a Common Struggle, and Kurdish Women’s Experiences in a Society against the Patriarchal Mentality.” VIDEO

6:20 – 6:40 pm: Geocomunes, Mexico: Video Presentation, Topic TBA.
6:40 – 7:00 pm: Mapuche Women, Chile: Video Presentation, Topic TBA.

7:00 pm: Agreements and Tasks

8:00 pm: Closing by the EZLN

Sincerely
December 2019
For the Full Reconstitution of Our Peoples
Never Again a Mexico Without Us

National Indigenous Congress/Indigenous Governing Council
Zapatista Army for National Liberation

 

Share

No hay comentarios »

No hay comentarios todavía.

RSS para comentarios de este artículo.

Deja un comentario

Notas Importantes: Este sitio web es de la Comisión Sexta del EZLN. Esta sección de Comentarios está reservada para los Adherentes Registrados y Simpatizantes de la Sexta Declaración de la Selva Lacandona. Cualquier otra comunicación deberá hacerse llegar por correo electrónico. Para evitar mensajes insultantes, spam, propaganda, ataques con virus, sus mensajes no se publican inmediatamente. Cualquier mensaje que contenga alguna de las categorías anteriores será borrado sin previo aviso. Tod@s aquellos que no estén de acuerdo con la Sexta o la Comisión Sexta del EZLN, tienen la libertad de escribir sus comentarios en contra en cualquier otro lugar del ciberespacio.


Archivo Histórico

1993     1994     1995     1996
1997     1998     1999
2000     2001     2002     2003
2004     2005     2006
2007     2008     2009     2010
2011     2012     2013
2014     2015     2016     2017
2018    2019   

Comunicados de las JBG Construyendo la autonomía Comunicados del CCRI-CG del EZLN Denuncias Actividades Caminando En el Mundo Red nacional contra la represión y por la solidaridad